Q-Sys Hostname

Discussions of Q-SYS hardware and software.

Moderators: Cameron Shoffner, Christian Cook, Kirk Fyvie, Martin Barbour, Fred Thomke, Gary Evans_QSC, Chris Brouelette

Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:12 am

  • Is there a way for a Q-Sys device, in my case a Core 110f to have an ethernet hostname? Maybe it already does, I just cannot find it. We do a lot of Crestron and there are plenty of time where the customer would like us to use DHCP vs Static IPs on their network. It would be nice to be able to point the Crestron to a hostname vs an IP, in the case that it may change in the future. I know we could do IP Reservations, but I just wanted to look into using hostnames.

    Thanks.
    BrianGross
    Newbie
     
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:21 pm

Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:26 pm

  • Bump? I am coming up against this again, so thought I would see if any thought had been put into this subject.

    Thanks.
    BrianGross
    Newbie
     
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:21 pm



Return to Q-SYS Support




Information
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest