BASIS and ISA Amp

Moderators: Cameron Shoffner, Christian Cook, Kirk Fyvie, Martin Barbour, Fred Thomke, Gary Evans_QSC

Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:46 am

  • Hello,

    I would like to ask, what will happen, if I'll connect the ISA amp to the BASIS unit (for example, BASIS 914lz model with 8 Dataport ouputs) via the Dataport interface. As far as know, the ISA series has limited Dataport functionality. So, will I just lose the remote control and monitoring features, or there will be no audio at all?

    Thanks.

    --Andrey
    Andry
    Newbie
     
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:01 am
    Location: Ukraine

Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:03 pm

  • The DataPort feature on the ISA series is version 2 type. There is no voltage, clip, temperature, power control or model ID support for version 2 DataPorts. You can use the Basis DataPorts to connect to an ISA amplifier’s DataPort by way of our DataPort cable; the audio lines will pass through.

    We have a Ukrainian national who works in the Technical Services department here at QSC.
    Brad Sambrano
    Systems Support Engineer
    QSC Audio Products, LLC
    Image
    Brad Sambrano
    QSC Audio Products
     
    Posts: 198
    Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 2:01 am
    Location: Costa Mesa, CA

Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:01 pm

  • Thank you for fast reply, Brad!

    P.S. It's nice to hear, one of our guys works here. Please give my best regards to him from me! :)
    Andry
    Newbie
     
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:01 am
    Location: Ukraine



Return to DSP Support




Information
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
cron